Canadian Express Entry

Information sign in forest, Mountain View, Southern Alberta, Alberta, Canada

What is Canada’s Express Entry?

The Canadian government launched an electronic immigration system for qualified and capable individuals with the desire to immigrate to Canada. Canada’s Express Entry (EE) system is the Canadian government’s selection process in the department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada that selects skillful immigrants to become Canadian permanent residents. To be considered for the selection process, qualified individuals must meet the requirements by qualifying for one of the following Canadian immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • The Federal Trades Program
  • The Canadian Experience Class

 

Our lawyers can help those interested in entering the selection process by providing detailed explanations around the Canadian Express Entry (EE) system, and help clients move forward with the process.

Who is Eligible?

Immigrants looking to begin their process with Canada’s Express Entry program should consider these factors to determine whether they are eligible: You must be legally admissible to Canada, you must be intending to live in a province or territory other than Quebec, you must achieve a minimum score on the Comprehensive Ranking System, and you must meet the requirement of at least ONE of the Canadian immigration programs.

 

Canadian immigration program requirements:

1) Federal Skilled Workers Program:

  • Work experience must be at least a year of full-time, or comparable part-time work at the same job within the last 10 years.
  • Proof of Canadian Language Benchmark 7, results from within the last 2 years.
  • Must have either a Canadian high school, or post-secondary (certificate, diploma, or degree), or a completed foreign credential.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support yourself and family (unless you are already legally able to work in or have received a valid employment offer within Canada)

 

2) Federal Skilled Trades Program

  • Work experience must comprise of a minimum of two years of full time, or equivalent part time, within the last five years in a skilled trade.
  • Must show that they have experience with the duties of an eligible skilled trade.
  • Proof of Canadian Language Benchmark 5 (for speaking and listening), and Canadian Benchmark 4 (for reading and writing).
  • Must have either an employment offer for full time work (for one year minimum) or be certified in their trade by Canadian provincial or territorial authority.

 

3)Canada Experience Class

  • A minimum of 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada, within the three years prior to applying.
  • This work must meet consist of the following: managerial jobs, professional jobs, technical jobs, skilled trades.
  • Proof of Canadian Benchmark 7, or Canadian Benchmark 5, depending on the job.

These requirements can appear complex and confusing, however, our lawyers can help clients identify their skills and demonstrate their eligibility.

 

Ready to move forward with Canada’s Express Entry?

Understanding the steps and processes of this application is one of the many things our lawyers assist our clients in understanding.

  • Eligible candidates will fill out and complete an online profile. This profile includes details and information about themselves (skills, education, work experience, language ability, and so on).
  • Those candidates who have successfully met the criteria of a minimum of one of the federal economic immigration programs under the Express Entry program will move forward and be sorted into a pool with other eligible candidates.
  • These candidates will go through a ranking process, in which they will be evaluated in terms of their chances for economic success. The highest ranking candidates will then receive a formal invitation to apply for permanent Canadian residency.
  • Those who have been invited to apply for permanent residency will have up to 60 days to submit their application electronically.
  • Individuals who are not chosen to apply for permanent residency will be allowed to resubmit their application/profile after a year. They will then re-enter the pool of qualified candidates.

 

Receiving an invitation is vital in the Canadian Express Entry program. Without an invitation, you are unable to apply for permanent residency through the Express Entry program. That is where we come in. Our job is to make sure that your skills and abilities are highlighted throughout the application process, and we advise you on how to obtain the highest score possible in the ranking process, so that your chances of receiving an invitation are increased.